CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R01467

Ms. Rachel Foster
Cambrian Chemicals Inc.
627 Lyons Lane, Suite 300
Oakville, Ontario L6J 5Z7 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Hydrogen Peroxymonosulfate and Potassium Monopersulfate (CAS# 70693-62-8) from China

Dear Ms. Foster:

In your letter dated February 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Hydrogen Peroxymonosulfate and Potassium Monopersulfate will be 2833.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.            

Should you decide to have the Persulfates made in China, please be aware that they may be subject to anti-dumping duties. In that circumstance, we would recommend that before importation you contact the International Trade Commission at:                 Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration            International Trade Administration U.S Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division